Privacy Policy - Girls Love Techno

Privacy Policy

October 3, 20222022-11-03 16:14

Privacy Policy

  1. DEFINITIONS & TERMS

For the purposes of this Policy, the following terms mean:

GirlsLoveTechno : is the commercial name of SC  Future Trip  NFT SRL  (hereinafter 'GirlsLoveTechno '), headquartered in Timisoara, Str. Martir Vasile Balmuș Nr. 27, Timișoara, Jud. Timis has registration number in the Romanian Trade Register J35/2371/2022, VAT number RO46201290, as the owner and administrator of the Site and provider of GirlsLoveTechno  Service, who owns and runs the Site and GirlsLoveTechno  Service.

 Site: the online platform hosted at https://girlslovetechno.events/  (GirlsLoveTechno.events) and any of its subdomains; and/or the web url owned by the Organizers with whom GirlsLoveTechno has a legal agreement. 

GirlsLoveTechno  Service (Services): set of functionalities and services made available by GirlsLoveTechno  through the Site.

Organizer: a legal or physical person organizing events (musical, cultural, artistic, sports, conferences, exhibitions, etc.) to which access is based on a free or paid ticket.

Event: musical manifestation, cultural, sports, artistic, conference, exhibition, etc. open to the public, organized for relaxation, entertainment, leisure, cultural, scientific purposes, access to which is based on a ticket.

Account: the section of the Site consisting of an email address and a password that allows the User / Buyer to submit the Order and contains information about the Buyer's User / Buyer and Buyer History on the Site (Orders, Tickets, etc.). The user is responsible and will ensure that all information entered in the creation of the Account is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

User: any natural person over the age of 16 or a legal person registered on the Site, who visits or accesses the Website or who wishes to use in any way or actually uses the GirlsLoveTechno  Service or who by completing the account creation process, and has agreed to the site-specific clauses in the Terms and Conditions for Users section.

Buyer: Also named

Participant, may be any natural person over the age of 16 or any legal entity that makes an Account on the Site and performs an Order.

Order: An electronic document that acts as a form of communication between the Buyer / User and the Organizer through which the Buyer / User sends the Organizer through the Site its intention to purchase tickets from the Site.

Ticket: Unique alphanumeric code (barcode / QR) delivered and stored in electronic or printed form, which provides the holder with access to the event or services described by the Organizer.

GirlsLoveTechno  Network: the ticket distribution network whose sale is mediated by GirlsLoveTechno  and includes the Site and physical points of sale that can be modified by GirlsLoveTechno  at its own discretion.

  1. GENERAL TERMS

GirlsLoveTechno is an online platform for the sale and purchase of tickets at Events. Whenever we use the term "Organizer" in this Policy, we refer to event organizers who use our Services to sell tickets and manage event access. 

The components of the GirlsLoveTechno  Service includes, but is not limited to, the software platform GirlsLoveTechno .io websites and their subdomains, the mobile apps available for iOS and Android.

For us, personal data protection is very important. That is why we are committed to paying more attention to the way we process your personal data (the "Data").

This Privacy Policy is designed to provide you with complete information about how data processing is done by our company ("Us" or "GirlsLoveTechno ") when accessing and using the Site.

Non-acceptance of this Privacy Policy or of any of the provisions hereinafter entails the obligation for the User to cease using the Site. Further usage of the Site, of any page contained in it or of the GirlsLoveTechno  Service represents the User’s full and unconditional acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any provisions of it.

3. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING AND WHO CAN YOU CONTACT?
SC Future Trip NFT SRL
Reg. Comerțului: J35/2371/2022
CUI: RO46201290
STR. MARTIR VASILE BALMUȘ NR. 27, TIMIȘOARA, JUD. TIMIS
e-mail: Info@girlslovetechno.events
4. WHAT DATA DO WE PROCESS?

4.1 All Users

When you interact with the GirlsLoveTechno  platform, we may collect data. Sometimes we do this on our own behalf, and in other cases we will collect data on behalf of the Organizer who uses our Services to organize an event. This is an important distinction in terms of data protection, and will be explained in detail in Section 9, below.

Information you provide us: We process the data you provide voluntarily when you create a User account on our site and when you contact us to request information.

Information we collect automatically: We process certain technical data sent to us by your computer, device or browser through which you access the Services. The data we collect automatically includes the unique identifier associated with your device (e.g., IP address), statistics on how to use the Services, and data collected through cookies.

4.2 Organizers 

Informations you provide us: To be able to provide you Services and to ensure the provision of payments, we will request information such as company name and registration details, bank account and contact details of the company’s legal representative (i.e., name, phone number, email), some of which may be considered personal data

Information from other sources: We may collect or receive personal data from third parties, such as websites, your bank, your payment processing partners, or credit agencies.

Information we collect automatically: We process certain technical data sent to us by your computer, device or browser through which you access the Services. The data we collect automatically includes the unique identifier associated with your device (e.g., IP address), statistics on how to use the Services, and data collected through cookies.

4.3 Users

We will collect your data, sometimes for our purposes, and in other cases on behalf of an Organizer (see section 9 below).

Information you provide us through the website: We will collect the necessary data to create a user account (i.e., name, surname, email, phone number). 

Information we collect automatically: We will automatically collect data about your location (i.e., city, county, country).

In addition, Organizers can create event pages, which contain custom input fields,  by which they can collect any other information they need to organize the events listed in our Services. GirlsLoveTechno  does not have control over the registration process or the data collected by the Organizers. Data collected on behalf of the Organizers is made available to them in accordance with the "Who receives your data?" Section below.

Information from other sources: We may collect or receive data from third parties such as Organizers, other consumers, social media platforms, or other third parties whose applications are integrated into our website, your bank or our payment processing providers.

 5. HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

We collect and use your data in accordance with this Policy. We could use your data as follows:

5.1 Specific purpose

If you provide us with data for a particular purpose, we will use that data in connection with that purpose. For example, if you contact us by email, we will use the data you provide us to respond to requests using the address you contacted for that purpose.

5.2 Access and Usage

If you provide us with data to access our Services, we will use the data to give you access and analyze how you use the Services. For example, we use the data automatically collected (i.e., city, county, country) to give you the content on the website in the language used in your territory.

5.3 Internal administrative purposes

Your data may be used for internal administrative purposes, including improving the content, quality and functionality of the Services, understanding our Users, identifying and preventing fraud, implementing the Terms and Conditions, managing your account, and in general for the administration of the Services.

5.4 Marketing communications

In accordance with your marketing preferences, we may use your data to provide you with information about services or events that may be of interest to you and to publish content or advertisements within or outside of the Services. See the "Discard Electronic Communications" section below to learn how to express your marketing communications preferences.

5.5 Emails from Organizers

GirlsLoveTechno gives the Organizers the opportunity to contact the customers about their events, so you may receive emails from our system sent by the Organizers or by us on their behalf. When you purchase a Ticket within the Services, the Event Organizers of the event you participate in will have access to your name, surname and email address. However, Organizers may also import email addresses that they have obtained from third-party sources and may transmit communications through the Services to those addresses. We will deliver these communications on behalf of the Organizers. Organizers and not GirlsLoveTechno  will be responsible for the transmission of those emails. See the section "Discarding Electronic Communications" to learn how to express your preferences about communications initiated by the Organizers.

5.6 Other purposes

We will not use your data for any other purpose. However, if we intend to use the data in ways incompatible with this Policy, you will be informed before or at the time of collection of the data, or we will obtain your consent to that effect after collection, but prior to the use of the data.

5.7 Aggregate data

In order to improve the Services, we may analyze the data collected to study the demographics, interests and behaviors of our users. These analyzes are made on aggregate data that can not lead to your identification, so they will not be considered personal data within the meaning of this Policy.

6. WHO RECEIVES YOUR DATA?

We do not sell your data to third parties and to marketing service providers.

The data will be processed and used only to the extent necessary for the purposes mentioned above. It may be necessary, on a case-by-case basis, to transfer the data to third parties in order to achieve those purposes.

However, there are circumstances in which we may make available, transfer or share your data with certain third parties without your being informed on each occasion, as will be explained below.

6.1 Selling the company, the Services or assets

As we grow, we can sell or buy companies and assets. In case of a sale, reorganization, merger, dissolution or other similar situation, your data could be part of the transferred assets. Any successor in title or buyer of GirlsLoveTechno  will continue to be entitled to use your data or other information in accordance with this Policy.

6.2 Agents, consultants or service providers

If we authorize an authorized person, we will remain fully responsible for protecting your data. The persons authorized by us or other third parties will only receive your data if the data are required to provide the requested services. These can be, for example:

  • payment service provider
  • email service providers;
  • the provider of data hosting and storage services;
  • the provider of location services;
  • billing program provider;
  • providers of user behavior analysis services;
  • advertising service providers;
  • GirlsLoveTechno  workflow management providers;
  • suppliers of customer service.

6.3 Organizers

When you buy tickets at an event through the Services, the data you provide to us for this purpose will be made available to the Organizer of that event. We are not responsible for how the Organizers use your personal data. As a result, it is important to check the Organizers' policies on data protection before providing your personal data to participate in the event.

6.4 Facebook, Google or other third parties

You can sign in to your GirlsLoveTechno  account through third parties such as Facebook or Google, in which case we may collect, use, disclose, transfer or store information about your account registered with these entities in accordance with this Policy. For example, if you sign in via Facebook, we can store your username, email address, location, friends list, and profile picture to provide you with certain features within the Services, such as recommending events to which your friends will be attending .

6.5 Legal obligations

GirlsLoveTechno  may legally be required to disclose your data if this is necessary to establish, exercise or defend our rights before the competent authorities.

7. HOW DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

GirlsLoveTechno  has taken all necessary measures to ensure that your data is protected against loss, theft, inappropriate  or unauthorized use, and also accidental access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. However, no network, server, database or email transmission is completely secure or error-free. So please think carefully about the information you send us electronically before doing so.

8. HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

We will keep your data as long as you are a registered User of the Services. You can close your account by contacting us at Info@girlslovetechno.events 

However, we will retain your data to the extent required or permitted by law. For example, we will continue to process your data in accordance with the principle of minimization and purpose limitation if we are required by a legal provision (eg keeping documents, records and accounting records for a period of 5 or 10 years) or if we have a legitimate interest (eg for audit purposes, or when such information is required to conduct investigations or legal proceedings for a period of 3 years).

We will ensure the deletion of your data when the storage is no longer supported by any of the above mentioned processing grounds.

9. YOUR CHOICES

9.1 Cookies

Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

9.2 Data limitation

You may browse our website without providing personal information (except for information that is automatically collected to the extent that it may be qualified as personal data under applicable law). If you choose not to provide us with the necessary data, you will not be able to benefit from our Services.

9.3 Discarding Electronic Communications 

Marketing

In accordance with your preferences, we may send you messages about our Services or about Service events, as you have purchased a ticket through our Services. You may choose not to receive such communications by accessing the "I do not want to receive any more communications" link at the end of each message your received from We.

Communications initiated by the Organizers

Organizers can send emails through our systems to the addresses in their databases as well as to the users who participated in the events they organized in the past. Although these communications are transmitted through our system, GirlsLoveTechno  does not determine their content or recipients. Organizers are required to use our email tools only in accordance with the applicable laws. GirlsLoveTechno  will insert a link through which users refuse to receive communications from an Organizer at the end of each message.

Transaction related communications

Certain electronic communications from GirlsLoveTechno  will take place as a result of your requests. For example, if you purchase a ticket, it will be sent to you by email, by GirlsLoveTechno  on behalf of the Organizer. Regardless of your marketing communication options, you will always receive emails related to completed transactions. You can stop these communications by contacting us at Info@girlslovetechno.events, but we recommend that you do so only if you intend not to use the Services anymore.

 10. EXCLUSIONS

10.1 Data you provide to third parties

This Policy does not apply to data you provide to other Service Users, including information you provide to Organizers through Event Pages or information you make public outside of the Services. 

10.2 Links from third parties

This Policy is only applicable to Services. The services may contain links to other websites that are not operated or controlled by Us. This Policy does not apply to them. The presence of links on our site does not guarantee the verification by We of those websites. We suggest contacting directly the owners of such websites for more information about their data protection policies.

10.3 Minors’ data

Our services are not intended for minors. As a result, we do not consciously collect data from minors under the age of 16. If you are less than 16 years old, please do not submit personal data to us. If you have found out that a minor under 16 has provided us with personal data through the Services, please contact us at Info@girlslovetechno.events, and we will take all measures to delete the data from our systems.

10.4 Changes to the Policy

We will post a notice on our website whenever our Policy will be substantially modified.

11. GirlsLoveTechno  – OPERATOR OR PROCESSOR?

Data protection legislation makes a distinction between data processing entities for their own purposes ("operators") and those processing data on behalf of other organizations ("processors"). If you have any questions or complaints about how your data is used, it should always be directed to the relevant operator, as it is your primary responsibility for protecting your data.

Depending on your specific circumstances, GirlsLoveTechno  may have the status of operator or processor with respect to your data.

For example, we will be operators of the data we collect when creating a User account on our website.

However, we will act as data processors on behalf of the Organizers with regard to the data you provide us with a purchase of a ticket through our Services (e.g., to send confirmation, process payments, etc.). In this case, GirlsLoveTechno  does not decide what data to request through the registration forms nor is it responsible for the accuracy of the data provided. As a result, any question about your data or any request for the exercise of your rights under the applicable law will have to be addressed to the Organizer who is the operator and not GirlsLoveTechno .

12. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW CAN YOU USE THEM?

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, you have, under certain conditions, the following rights:

  • To access the data: You can obtain information about processing your personal data and a copy of this personal data;
  • To rectify the data: If you believe that your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request appropriate alteration of this personal data;
  • To obtain data deletion: You may request deletion of your personal data to the extent required by law;
  • Restrict processing: You may request that you restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • To object to processing: You may oppose the processing of your personal data for reasons related to your particular situation. You have the absolute right to oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, which also includes profiling in relation to that direct marketing;
  • Data portability: You have the right to request that the personal data you provide us be returned to you or, if possible, transferred to a third party.

Also, with respect to data processed under your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the legality of the previously processed processes by Us.

You may exercise your rights listed above by a written and dated request, sent by e-mail to Info@girlslovetechno.events

If you submit a request, the data contained therein will only be accessible to those persons who are authorized and involved in the settlement process.

Additional data may be necessary to determine your identity without changing the purpose of your initial data processing.

In addition to the above, you are also entitled to lodge a claim regarding the processing of your data with the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP), B-dul. Gral. Gheorghe Magheru nr. 28-30, Sector 1, postal code 010336 Bucharest, tel. 0318,059,211.

If you have any questions regarding this Policy or the way we handle your data, please contact us by email at Info@girlslovetechno.events